Aerial Observations of Migrating Gray Whales, Eschrichtius robustus, off Southern California, 1969-72. Ecology, 66/6: 1965-1975. at spo.nmfs.noaa.gov. at http://www.jstor.org/stable/4087998. When the western and eastern Pacific populations are considered a single population, the IUCN considers them as a species of "Least Concern". Accessed Referring to an animal that lives on or near the bottom of a body of water. The caudal fin has 2 wide, gray flukes separated by a deep notch. 511-542 in M. L. Jones, S.L. Additional support has come from the Marisla Foundation, UM College of Literature, Science, and the Arts, Museum of Zoology, and Information and Technology Services. More information about this research project is available in a publication. 256-261 in D MacDonald, ed. Although less information is available for western gray whales, their winter calving grounds are thought to be along the coast of the South China Sea and likely have characteristics that are similar to the calving grounds of their eastern counterparts. MarineBio.org. 2001. Eastern gray whale calves are born in late January in the warm coastal waters of Baja California, Mexico; however, early calving during the fall migration has been documented. Gray whales are primarily bottom feeders that disrupt muddy ocean bottoms, leaving feeding pits that are then colonized by other organisms. Accessed December 02, 2020 at https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Eschrichtius_robustus/. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. The head is narrow with an arched profile. However, the western Pacific population is separately listed as “critically endangered”. Sumich, J., J. Harvey. Sund, P. 1975. Sullivan, R., J. Stack, W. Houck. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; Baldridge, 1972; Darling and Taber, 2001), Gray whales are hosts to many endo- and ecto-parasites, including barnacles and whale lice. Gray Whale*, Eschrichtius robustus. How to say Eschrichtius robustus in English? at http://www.jstor.org/stable/2894257. During the fall, they likely migrate to the South China Sea to give birth to young in sheltered lagoons and bays along the southern Chinese coast. living in the northern part of the Old World. at http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/fulltext/119075248/PDFSTART. Orlando, Florida 32887: Academic Press, Inc.. Obst, B., G. Hunt. (May 2011) Sarah Marie Charles, B.S., Xavier University Chair of Advisory Committee: Dr. Bernd G. Würsig This thesis examines sound production of eastern gray whales (Eschrichtius robustus) in the wintering lagoons to determine whether sound use is a function of social context. Dating Remains of Gray Whales from the Eastern North Atlantic. Gray whales (Eschrichtius robustus), orcas (Orcinus orca), humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae) and a variety of other whale, dolphin and porpoise species are common. 1972. Darling, J., A. Taber. Gray Whale Sounds (Eschrichtius robustus) Description Aerial view of a gray whale female and calf migrating north to Bering Sea feeding grounds. Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons (or periodic condition changes). Accessed Gray whales are found in coastal waters of the North Pacific, with the largest population in the eastern 1985. Individuals may spyhop while looking for predators or fellow whales. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; Jones, et al., 1984; Rice, et al., 1984; Sumich and Harvey, 1986), Gray whales prefer to stay close to shore. Due to their large size and consequent feeding requirements, gray whales cannot be held in captivity. Kidd, T. 2011. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; Heyning and Mead, 1997; Obst and Hunt, 1990; Oliver and Slattery, 1985; Rice, et al., 1984; Sund, 1975; Weitcamp, et al., 1992), Gray whales are considered opportunistic feeders and use group feeding strategies on schools of small fish during their southern migration. Evidence suggests that gray whales use a simple array of short pulses and moans. The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. breeding is confined to a particular season, reproduction that includes combining the genetic contribution of two individuals, a male and a female, digs and breaks up soil so air and water can get in. Calambokidis, J., J. R. Evenson, G. H. Steiger, and S. J. Jeffries. Their feeding grounds extend from the Okhotsk Sea, south along the east coast of Russia to the southern tip of south Korea. Historical accounts of whalers who attempted to exploit their calving lagoons, frequently referred to cows as "Devilfish". Eastern gray whales are often seen during migration, off the western shores of the United States and British Colombia. March 16, 2009 During feeding events, large mud plumes follow whales to the surface, carrying with them many invertebrates that are then eaten by sea birds and fish. Rice, D., A. Wolman, H. Braham. Gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus) in the Mediterranean Sea: anomalous event or early sign of climate-driven distribution change? This thesis examines sound production of eastern gray whales (Eschrichtius robustus) in the wintering lagoons to determine whether sound use is a function of social context. Baldridge, A. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; "Observed and Maximum Rates of Increase in Gray Whales, Eschrichtius robustus", 1984; "U.S. Although commercial whaling is illegal, indigenous subsistence hunting is allowed in North America and Russia. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; "Eschrichtius robustus, Gray Whale", 1998; Jones, et al., 1984; Sund, 1975), Gray whale cows are fiercely protective of their young. In otherwords, Europe and Asia and northern Africa. Gray whales have small, paddle-shaped flippers, compared to the large white flippers of humpback whales. March 16, 2009 1. medium-sized greyish-black whale of the northern Pacific Familiarity information: ESCHRICHTIUS ROBUSTUS used as a noun is very rare. (On-line). ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; "Eschrichtius robustus, Gray Whale", 1998; Jones, et al., 1984; Rice, et al., 1984), Unlike humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae), with which they are commonly confused, gray whales do not have dorsal fins. Fish and Wildlife Service - Species Profile (Gray Whale, Eschrichtius robustus)", 1994; Bryant, 1995; Clapham, et al., 1999; Jones, et al., 1984; Reilly, et al., 2008), The Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada designated the eastern north Pacific gray whale as a species of "Special Concern". Image credit: NOAA Fisheries. March 22, 2009 This is the world's largest ocean, covering about 28% of the world's surface. Commercial whaling for baleen, blubber, oil, and meat has occurred sporadically since 1900; however, over the past 400 years over-hunting has significantly decreased gray whale abundance. When under attack, adults may also swim toward shallow water or kelp beds, where orcas typically do not enter. at http://www.jstor.org/stable/1704121. U.S. Department of Commerce National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Marine Fisheries Service. "Eschrichtius robustus, Gray Whale" 1996 Sep;100(3):1878-86. doi: 10.1121/1.416006. Gray whales occur in the eastern and western north Pacific. 1986, 2000; Swartz 1986). Observations of Gray Whales (Eschrichtius robustus) along Northern California. Pp. Help us improve the site by taking our survey. After international protection from commercial whaling, gray whale populations experienced a 2.5% annual growth increase until 1998, when the population peaked at around 27,000 individuals. Along with the arrival of spring comes the passage of Gray whales through Puget Sound and the Salish Sea. Classification, To cite this page: March 22, 2009 Social Context of Gray Whale Eschrichtius robustus Sound Activity. • ESCHRICHTIUS ROBUSTUS (noun) The noun ESCHRICHTIUS ROBUSTUS has 1 sense:. Journal of Mammology, 76/3: 857-861. Accessed Mortality rates are highest for young gray whales with an average annual calf mortality of 5.4%. February 22, 2009 Bottom habitats in the very deepest oceans (below 9000 m) are sometimes referred to as the abyssal zone. Once separated from its mother, the orca pod drowns the calf by holding on to its flippers and tail flukes with their teeth. These waters tend to be hyper-saline and are between 15 and 20 degrees C. Winter calving grounds usually have muddy or sandy bottoms and may contain eelgrass beds or be adjacent to mangrove swamps. The reason why remains unclear but some believe it is out of curiosity whereas others believe it may be due to the sound of the boats motors and that they are being defensive of their calves by checking out the intruders. Gray whale foraging on ghost shrimp (Callianassa californiensis) in littoral sand flats of Puget Sound, U.S.A.. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 70: 2275-2280. Orca’s hunt in pods and can separate a calf from its mother. at http://www.jstor.org/stable/1379230. The Gray Whale Eschrichtius Robustus 30.10.2020 507 Comments: 0 507 Comments: 0 The goal of the acoustics research program is to document the numerous sources of underwater sound in the lagoon, including gray whale sounds, and to monitor those sources of sound over time to identify trends and changes in physical, biological and man-made noise in the lagoon. The marine component of the Clayoquot supports mud flats, beaches and estuaries. March 31, 2009 Marine Birds Feed at Gray Whale Mud Plumes in the Bering Sea. Journal of Mammalogy, 56/1: 265-266. Accessed 1994. The head of the feeding whale emerges out of the water and remains in this position for up to a few minutes. Accessed Short pulses may be used for basic echolocation. The process by which an animal locates itself with respect to other animals and objects by emitting sound waves and sensing the pattern of the reflected sound waves. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; Bryant, 1995; Clapham, et al., 1999; Jones, et al., 1984; Rice, et al., 1984; Sullivan, et al., 1983; Reilly, et al., 2008), A third north Atlantic gray whale population existed as recently as the 1700's and was described by whalers and colonists in North America, Iceland, Great Britain and Scandinavia. that region of the Earth between 23.5 degrees North and 60 degrees North (between the Tropic of Cancer and the Arctic Circle) and between 23.5 degrees South and 60 degrees South (between the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic Circle). Accessed Accessed March 16, 2009 makes seasonal movements between breeding and wintering grounds, eats mollusks, members of Phylum Mollusca. Thermoregulation in the Mouths of Feeding Gray Whales. Gray whales can weigh as much as 36,000 kg. The average generation length (number of years between an individual's birth and the age at which they give birth) for gray whales is 22 years. A substance that provides both nutrients and energy to a living thing. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management 4:267-276. 14 th Biennial Conference on the Biology of Marine Mammals, Nov. 28-Dec. 3, 2001, Vancouver BC . Grants DRL 0089283, DRL 0628151, DUE 0633095, DRL 0918590, and DUE 1122742. Calving grounds are typically in shallow lagoons that are less than 4 m in depth and are hyper-saline. Used mainly by aquatic invertebrates, especially plankton, but also by baleen whales. Gray whales were once called d… Observed and Maximum Rates of Increase in Gray Whales, Eschrichtius robustus. The grey whale (Eschrichtius robustus) is a medium to large (11-15 m) baleen whale of dark grey colour. Gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus) habitat selection in Clayoquot Sound, BC Canada: A multiscale approach to assessing habitat use. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; Wursig, 1989), Gray whales are mysticetes (i.e., filter feeders) and are the only large cetacean known primarily as bottom feeders. at http://marinebio.org/species.asp?id=279.. International Whaleing Commission. Order Cetacea: Cetaceans (*=Species most likely to be seen) Eschrichtiidae: Gray Whale. 511– 541. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; Jones, et al., 1984; Sullivan, et al., 1983), Gray whale cows often hold newborn calves to the surface to help them breathe and are fiercely defensive of their young, especially against potential predators such as orcas (Orcinus orca) and human whalers. pp. Cetaceans. Swartz and S. Leatherwood (eds. gonochoric/gonochoristic/dioecious (sexes separate), body parts are source of valuable material, "COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004, "Eschrichtius robustus, Gray Whale", 1998, "Observed and Maximum Rates of Increase in Gray Whales, Eschrichtius robustus", 1984, "Draft Environmental Assessment on Issuing a Quota to the Makah Indian Tribe for a Subsistance Hunt on Gray Whales for the Years 2001 and 2002", 2001, "U.S. 1984. Accessed body of water between the southern ocean (above 60 degrees south latitude), Australia, Asia, and the western hemisphere. see also oceanic vent. Goerlitz D.S., , Urbán J., Rojas-Bracho L., Belson M., Schaeff C.M.. 2003. Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. "U.S. 2001. Controls of no intended stimulus, pure tones, and random noise generally failed to induce an avoidance. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control. They are also referred to as "mussel diggers" for their bottom feeding behavior. Gray Whales Eschrichtius robustus The Saratoga Gray Whale Field Guide produced by Cascadia Research Collective. having the capacity to move from one place to another. Accessed They are migratory and rely on a variety of coastal habitats. Clapham, P., S. Young, R. Brownell Jr.. 1999. at http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/8097. Baleen is yellowish white and 2-10 inches (5-25 cm) long. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends. Endothermy is a synapomorphy of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a (now extinct) synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities. Canadian Journal of Zoology, 81/12: 1965-1972. How To Pronounce is the largest audio directory which contains audio like names, words, places, medical terminology, animals names, etc., or any hard words in English, Portuguese, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Swedish and other languages using our pronunciation dictionary. The … This recording of gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus) vocalizations is part of a series of recordings from an oceanic soundscape project using a deep-sea cabled observatory off the California coast. Since 2002, the eastern north Pacific gray whale population has steadily increased. The common name of the whale comes from the gray patches and white mottling on its dark skin. Dictionary entry overview: What does Eschrichtius robustus mean? Gray whales also eat herring eggs and spawn (Clupea pallasii) along their coastal migration routes and are considered to be opportunistic feeders that also feed upon schools of small baitfish. This material is based upon work supported by the The Gray Whale, Eschrichtius robustus. Disclaimer: ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; Clapham, et al., 1999), In 2003, the International Whaling Commission (IWC) established an indigenous hunting limit of 620 gray whales over five years, with no more than 140 individuals to be taken in a single year. The gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus), also known as the grey whale, gray back whale, Pacific gray whale, or California gray whale, is a baleen whalethat migrates between feeding and breeding grounds yearly. Fish and Wildlife Service - Species Profile (Gray Whale, Eschrichtius robustus)" ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; "Eschrichtius robustus, Gray Whale", 1998; Jones, et al., 1984; Sund, 1975), Although little is known of their actual home range size, gray whales annually migrate between their polar summer feeding grounds and their temperate to tropical calving grounds. Accessed During feeding episodes, three to four whales corral a school of fish, as a single whale swims up through the school with its mouth agape. Their upper jaw extends past the lower jaw, and they have 2 to 5 throat pleats, which allow the mouth and throat to expand while feeding. During summer, they stay in waters of up to 60 m in depth and within 0.5 km to 166 km of shore. Texas A&M University (2011) Google Scholar. Gray whales have a high reproductive rate, relative to other baleen whales. Finally, ecotourism and whale watching are important components of local economies along gray whale migratory routes. Journal of Mammalogy, 67/1: 179-182. at http://ecos.fws.gov/speciesProfile/SpeciesReport.do?spcode=A02P. Two to four throat grooves allow the throat to extend during feeding. (On-line). Accessed Journal Article. Nearly 18% of all gray whales show evidence of orca attack, with juveniles being the most vulnerable. Accessed In Clayoquot Sound, British Columbia, gray whales (Eschrichtius robustus) forage for pelagic, hyperbenthic, and benthic invertebrates.Prey types were collected near feeding whales and at sites where no whales were observed to ascertain whales' diets and to describe prey populations and distributions. Gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus) foraging on the Bering Sea shelf probably provides the clearest example of consumer-induced effects by a large cetacean.Gray whales consume various epibenthic and infaunal invertebrates, in the process re-suspending large quantities of sediment and nutrients. During the return migration in the spring, a small population of about 80 individuals remains in more southerly Canadian waters. Gray whales often feed close to shore in very shallow waters, which may lead to the appearance of an individual being stranded. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico. Eschrichtius robustus Description and Fascinating Facts. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; "Eschrichtius robustus, Gray Whale", 1998; "Observed and Maximum Rates of Increase in Gray Whales, Eschrichtius robustus", 1984; Rice, et al., 1984; Sumich and Harvey, 1986), Gray whales replenish fat reserves during the summer. Each whale in the group repeats this process until the school of fish has been significantly depleted. The Auk, 107/4: 678-688. ... (Eschrichtius robustus) in Laguna San Ignacio, Mexico. 1992. "IUCN 2008 Red List" the nearshore aquatic habitats near a coast, or shoreline. Mammal Review, 29/1: 35-60. COSEWIC’s assessment of the Eastern North Pacific population of grey whales is as follows: Grey whales migrate each year from their winter calving grounds in Mexico to their summer feeding areas in northern Alaska, Russia and Canada. Gray whales inherit their mother's feeding grounds and are often seen, 1 year after they become independent, in their mother's feeding grounds. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004), Gray whales mate throughout the year, however, most conceptions occur during the fall migration. 1984. Their arched upper jaws slightly overlap their lower jaws. at http://www.jstor.org/stable/2937392. Convergent in birds. 8479 Special Issue Six. Reilly, S., J. Bannister, P. Best, M. Brown, R. Brownell Jr., D. Butterworth,, P. Clapham, J. Cooke, G. Donovan, J. Nevertheless, studies suggest that size may be a better indicator of sexual maturity than age. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. February 22, 2009 1998. They are often hosts to dense infestations of skin parasites (e.g., barnacles and orange whale lice) that give their skin a rough and patchy appearance. This is a large, gray mottled baleen whale lacking a dorsal fin. They have since been extirpated from the north Atlantic, likely due to over-hunting by whalers along with other anthropogenic influences (e.g., coastal development in their former calving grounds). humans benefit economically by promoting tourism that focuses on the appreciation of natural areas or animals. It reaches a length of 14.9 meters (49 ft), a weight of up to 41 tonnes (90,000 lb) and lives between 55 and 70 years, although one female was estimated to be 75–80 years of age. - Volume 4 - Aviad P. Scheinin, Dan Kerem, Colin D. MacLeod, Manel Gazo, Carla A. Chicote, Manuel Castellote Mortality records indicate that calves represent about 91% of deaths at winter calving grounds, followed by yearlings (0 to 19.5%) and adults (0 to 5%). Gray whales also “breach” (jumping into the air and splashing down on their side or back, also known as lunging or cresting), which has been interpreted as a form of communication, an attempt to remove skin parasites, and a form of play. The Atlantic gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus) presents an interesting case study of climate related dispersal and extinction. The process by which an animal locates itself with respect to other animals and objects by emitting sound waves and sensing the pattern of the reflected sound waves. To feed, they dive to the ocean floor and fill their mouths with a large volume of sediment. About 75% of first-year mortalities occur during the first 2 weeks after birth. Pronunciation of Eschrichtius robustus. How to Say Eschrichtius robustus. Evidence of Feeding during Migration and of an Early Birth of the California Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus). Contributor Galleries Gray Whale. Surgical Attachment of a Telemetry Device to the Dorsal Ridge of a Yearling California Gray Whale, Eschrichtius robustus. Science, 278: 1138-1139. ), The Gray Whale Eschrichtius robustus. Eastern north Pacific gray whales use shallow arctic feeding grounds during the summer, which are located in the Bering and Chukchi Seas. They feed in shallow water with muddy or sandy bottoms or in kelp beds. Sound production by the gray whale and ambient noise levels in Laguna San Ignacio, Baja California Sur, Mexico. 1989. After 13 to 14 months of gestation, females give birth to a single calf (one occurrence of twin fetuses was reported in 1987), which nurses until it is 6 to 7 months old. Sprogis, J.P. Arnould, L. BejderNoninvasive unmanned aerial vehicle provides estimates of the energetic cost of reproduction in humpback whales. Rather, they have a large hump at the anterior end of the tail stock, followed by 7 to 15 knobs or knuckles of decreasing size. mainly lives in oceans, seas, or other bodies of salt water. 1984. young are relatively well-developed when born, animal constituent of plankton; mainly small crustaceans and fish larvae. It is not known if gray whales contribute a significant degree of top down control on these prey species. Journal of Mammalogy, 53/4: 898-900. The whales have mottled skin and are often covered with patches of barnacles and crustaceans. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; "Eschrichtius robustus, Gray Whale", 1998; Obst and Hunt, 1990; Oliver and Slattery, 1985; Rice, et al., 1984; Sund, 1975; Weitcamp, et al., 1992), Gray whales have been hunted for thousands of years by indigenous populations along the coasts of North America and Russia. Gray Whales, Eschrichtius robustus, Avoid the Underwater Sounds of Killer Whales, Orcinus orca. "Eschrichtius robustus" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Destruction and Opportunity on the Sea Floor: Effects of Gray Whale Feeding. March 31, 2009 Winter visitor, mostly Puget Sound. Males average 11.1 m in length at time of sexual maturation and females average 11.7 meters. Draft Environmental Assessment on Issuing a Quota to the Makah Indian Tribe for a Subsistance Hunt on Gray Whales for the Years 2001 and 2002. unknown. They are often observed from shore during migration and have been known to come within arm’s length of many whale-watching boats. offspring are produced in more than one group (litters, clutches, etc.) Oxfordshire, United Kingdom: Andromeda Oxford Limited. Heyning, J., J. Mead. Accessed The Gray Whale: Eschrichtius robustus. Academic Press, Orlando, Florida. Sound production of gray whales, Eschrichtius robustus, along their migration route: A new approach to signal analysis October 1996 The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America 100(3):1878-86 May 04, 2009 Most whales communicate using a variety of high and low frequency "whale songs", including prolonged deep moans. In other words, India and southeast Asia. Relative to their eastern counterparts, western Pacific gray whales are poorly understood and are often referred to as the Korean, Western Pacific, or Okhotsk Sea stock. The Mitochondrial DNA variation among Eastern North Pacific gray whales (Eschrichtius robustus) on winter breeding grounds in Baja California. the body of water between Europe, Asia, and North America which occurs mostly north of the Arctic circle. James A. Estes, in Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals (Second Edition), 2009. the regions of the earth that surround the north and south poles, from the north pole to 60 degrees north and from the south pole to 60 degrees south. 1990. COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada. In gray whales, these parasites often cover the entire body, however, in other baleen whales (right whales, Eubalaena australis and humpback whales, Megaptera novaeangliae), infestations are limited to specific areas of the body. Marine, hauling out on rocks and sand islands. Read the Management Plan for the Eastern Pacific Grey Whale (Eschrichtius robustus) in Canada (2011) here. They force the sediment through their baleen plates, which trap a wide variety of crustaceans (Crustacea) including amphipods (Amphipoda) and ghost shrimp (Neotrypaea californiensis), as well as polychaete worms (Polychaeta), herring eggs (Clupea pallasii) and various forms of larvae. A middorsal hump is followed by a series of about 6-12 bumps. Topics living in the Nearctic biogeographic province, the northern part of the New World. Juvenile Mortality in Gray Whales (Eschrichtius robustus). Accessed ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; "Eschrichtius robustus, Gray Whale", 1998; Jones, et al., 1984), Gray whales have mottled gray backs, a trait shared among several mysticete species. 1997. Aerial Observations of Gray Whales During 1973. Jason S. Dunham and David A. Duffus, DIET OF GRAY WHALES (ESCHRICHTIUS ROBUSTUS) IN CLAYOQUOT SOUND, BRITISH COLUMBIA, CANADA, Marine Mammal Science, 18, 2, (419-437), (2006). Gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus) populations in the eastern North Pacific have increased at an annual rate of close to 3% since cessation of commercial exploitation and now number over 20,000 (Buckland et al. Marine, hauling out on floating platforms. Accessed Fish and Wildlife Service - Species Profile (Gray Whale, Eschrichtius robustus)", 1994; Bryant, 1995; Clapham, et al., 1999; Jones, et al., 1984; Reilly, et al., 2008). California: STEPHEN B. REILLY. The baleen plates are short and cream to pale yellow. and across multiple seasons (or other periods hospitable to reproduction). 1994. Annual adult mortality is estimated to be between 0.1 and 5% per year. How do you say Eschrichtius robustus in English? GRAY WH ALES, Eschrichtius robustus, AVOID THE UNDER WATER SOUNDS OF KILLER W HALES, Orcinus orca W ILLIAM C. CUMMINGS AND P AUL O. THOMPSON' ABSTRACT Underwater sound playback experiments were undertaken to determine if gray whales would avoid the soun'os of killer whales. at http://swfsc.noaa.gov/publications/CR/1984/8479.PDF. Gray whales are mysticetes (baleen whales) with streamlined bodies and narrow tapered heads. (On-line). Adults have 130 to 180 cream-colored baleen plates that are 5 to 25 cm in length. Sixty percent of the population consists of sexually mature adults. ("COSEWIC Assessment and Status Report on the Grey Whale Eschrichtius robustus Eastern North Pacific Population in Canada", 2004; "Eschrichtius robustus, Gray Whale", 1998; Jones, et al., 1984; Sund, 1975), Like many whale species, gray whales practice “spyhopping”, which involves lifting their heads out of the water, while exposing the entire rostrum for several minutes at a time. Killer Whales Attack and Eat a Gray Whale. April 05, 2009 1 As Predators. Wintering areas extend from the Southern California Bight to the lagoons of Baja California, Mexico, whereas, the primary summering areas are in the Bering and Chukchi Seas (Berzin 1984; Moore et al. at http://www.jstor.org/stable/1379635. As a result, they are one of the more recognizable whale species. JAMES F. FISH, JAMES L. SUMICH, GEORGE L. LINGLE, Aerial Observations of Gray Whales During 1973, Ballistocardiography as a Technique for Comparative Physiology, Some Hematologic Observations on the California Gray Whale, Surgical Attachment of a Telemetry Device to the Dorsal Ridge of a Yearling California Gray Whale, Eschrichtius robustus, Respiration and Metabolism in Two Baleen Whale Calves, Aerial Observations of Migrating Gray Whales, Eschrichtius robustus, off Southern California, 1969-72, Feeding of a Captive Gray Whale, Eschrichtius robustus, Capture and Harnessing of Young California Gray Whales, Eschrichtius robustus, Some Coagulation Factors in Plasma from a California Gray Whale, Eschrichtius robustus, A Note on Gray Whale Behavioral Interactions with Other Marine Mammals, Some Physiological Parameters of the Blood of the California Gray Whale, Telemetering of Temperature and Depth Data From a Free Ranging Yearling California Gray Whale, Eschrichtius robustus, Fluorescent Karyotype of the California Gray Whale, Investigation of Blubber Thickness in a Gray Whale Using Ultrasonography.